Defendants’ arguments. The defendants moved to dismiss the claims.
[…] Plaintiff sued the company and its benefits plan committee, claiming that the use of forfeitures violates ERISA. Rather than using forfeited funds to defray future contributions, the company allegedly should have used the money to offset the plan’s administrative expenses, which are otherwise charged to participants.
Defendants’ arguments. The defendants moved to dismiss the claims.
First, they argued that using forfeitures to reduce employer contributions is lawful because current Treasury Department regulations explicitly require plans to do so. In particular, 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-7(a) provides that forfeited funds in qualified pension plans “must be used as soon as possible to reduce the employer’s contributions” (emphasis added). “Qualified pension plans” include defined contribution plans, defendants argued, because “defined contribution plans” are a type of “pension plan” as defined under ERISA.2