This decision overturned a ruling by the Seventh Circuit upholding the conviction of Patrick Daley Thompson, a former Chicago alderman and the grandson and nephew of two former Chicago mayors, Richard J. Daley and Richard M. Daley, respectively. In 2022, Thompson had been convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. §1014, which prohibits “knowingly mak[ing] any false statement or report . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation [FDIC] . . . upon any . . . loan.”1 In sum, Thompson allegedly lied to the FDIC, a bank regulator, about loans he took out, and served four months in federal prison.