The final rule permits the importati
[…] Id. at 36–37.
A SIP sponsor that wishes to import prescription drugs must submit an application to FDA that specifies the eligible prescription drug for importation, as well as identify the foreign seller and importer. Id. at 5 (to be codified at 21 C.F.R. § 251.3). The final rule states that FDA “may authorize a SIP, modify a SIP, or extend the authorization period of a SIP” that meets the requirements of the rule, but does not assign a timeframe for review. See id. at 137–38 (to be codified at 21 C.F.R. § 251.4). The agency may also deny a request for authorization of a SIP for several reasons, including if it does not meet requirements of the rule because of “potential safety concerns with the SIP” or based on the “relative likelihood that the SIP proposal or supplemental proposal would not result in a significant cost savings to the American consumer.” After a SIP application is approved, the importer must relabel the eligible prescription drug upon importation from Canada with the following statement: “[This drug was/These drugs were] imported from Canada without the authorization of [Name of Applicant] under the [Name of SIP Sponsor] Section